Concerts

  • Vilnius, Lithuania     10/7:00 p.m.

    Recital with Maria Meerovitch

  • Ingolstadt, Germany     07/8:00 p.m.

    Dmitri Schostakowitsch: Konzert für Klavier, Trompete und Streichorchester

    Sebastian Knauer, Klavier
    Sergei Nakariakov, Trompete

    Georgisches Kammerorchester
    Ruben Gazarian, Leitung

    http://georgischeskammerorchester.de

  • Kerpen, Germany     04/5:00 p.m.

    Recital with Maria Meerovitch

    Mozart, Schumann, Arban, Torchinsky...

     

    http://erftkreiszyklus.de

  • Moscow, Russia     03/7:00 p.m.

    Brass Days, International Brass Festival

    Tchaikovsky: Rococo Variations

    State Symphony Orchestra Novaya Rossya

    Vladislav Lavrik, Conductor

    http://brassdays.com

  • Vienna, Austria     22/7:30 p.m.

    Gábor Boldoczki, Trumpet, Flügelhorn

    Sergei Nakariakov, Trumpet, Flügelhorn

    Prague Philharmonia

    Milan Turković, Conductor

    Programm

    Joseph Haydn

    Konzert für Trompete und Orchester Es-Dur Hob. VIIe/1 (1796)

    Jan Kritel Jiri Neruda

    Konzert für Trompete und Streichorchester Es-Dur

    Vincenzo Bellini

    Arien und Variationen über Themen aus «Norma» (Zusammenstellung und Bearbeitung für zwei Trompeten und Streicher: Gábor Boldoczki)

    https://konzerthaus.at

  • Toronto, Canada     20/8:00 p.m.

    MOZART Horn Concerto No. 4 

    SHOSTAKOVICH Concerto for Piano, Trumpet and Orchestra 

    BEETHOVEN Kreutzer Sonata

    Maria Meerovitch, piano

    Sinfonia Toronto 

    Nurhan Arman, Conductor

    http://www.sinfoniatoronto.com

  • Himeji, Japan     14/8:00 p.m.

    Igor Strawinsky:L'Histoire du Soldat

    Daishin Kashimoto, Violin

    Paul Meyer, Clarinet

    Sergei Nakariakov, Trumpet

    Gilbert Audin, Bassoon

    Mayumi Shimizu, Trombone

    Matthew McDonald, Double Bass

    Johannes Fischer, Percussion

    http://www.imf-le-pont.jp

  • Munich, Germany     05/8:00 p.m.

    Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks and Peter Ruzicka

    in honour of Peter RUZICKA

    Peter Ruzicka [*1948]

    Loop [2017]
    for trumpet (flugelhorn), piccolo trumpet and orchestra
    Commissioned by Bavarian Radio’s musica viva series | World première

    https://www.br-musica-viva.de

  • UCHAUX, France     12/9:00 p.m.

    Recital with Maria Meerovitch

     

     

    http://www.liszt-en-provence.com

  • Colmar, France     05/9:00 p.m.

    Shostakovich concerto for piano, trumpet and strings

    Martha Argerich, piano

    Orchestre National Philharmonique de Russie

    Direction : Vladimir Spivakov

    http://festival-colmar.com

  • Hamburg, Germany     26/7:30 p.m.

    Martha Argerich Festival

    Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.1  with Martha Argerich

    https://www.elbphilharmonie.de

  • Conegliano, Italy     24/9:00 p.m.

    Haydn Cello Concerto in C  (Flugelhorn version)

    Concert with "Moscow Soloists" Orchestra and Yuri Bashmet, conductor

    http://www.proseccofestival.com

  • Montbéliard, France     15/8:00 p.m.

    Tchaikovsky: Rococo Variations

    Arban: Le Carnaval de Venise

    Orchestre Victor Hugo Franche-Comté

    Direction : Jean-François Verdier

    http://www.mascenenationale.com

  • Besançon, France     14/8:00 p.m.

    Tchaikovsky: Rococo Variations

    Arban: Le Carnaval de Venise

    Orchestre Victor-Hugo

    Jean-François Verdier, conductor

    http://www.scenenationaledebesancon.fr

  • Plovdiv, Bulgaria     17/7:00 p.m.

    SERGEI NAKARIAKOV trumpet

    ARKADY SHILKLOPER alp horn

    SOFIA SOLOISTS Chamber orchestra

    Conductor PLAMEN DJHUROV

    http://www.eventim.bg

  • GYŐR, Hungary     03/7:00 p.m.

    D. Shostakovich: Festive Overture, op. 96
    P. I. Tschaikovsky: Variations on a rococo theme, op. 33  (arr. for flugelhorn)
    J. B. Arban: Carnival in Venice 
    L. van Beethoven: Symphony in A major, op. 92

    The Győr Philharmonic Orchestra, conducted by Kálmán Berkes
    Featuring: Sergei Nakariakov: fluggelhorn, trumpet

    http://www.gyfz.hu

  • Kfar-Saba, Israel     24/8:00 p.m.

    The Kfar-Saba Youth Symphonic Band, conductor Ofer Ein-habar

    Arban – The Carnival of Venice

  • Kfar-Saba, Israel     21/9:00 p.m.

    “Israel Soloists” Kfar-Saba Chamber Orchestra, music director and conductor Benjamin Yusupov

    Mendelssohn – 3rd movement from D-minor Concerto (for violin)

    Bach – Aria from D-major Suite

    Arban – The Carnival of Venice

  • Ludwigshafen (Germany)     12/7:00 p.m.

    Shostakovitch concerto for piano, trumpet and strings with Denis Matsuev and Chamber Orchestra Vienna-Berlin

    https://www.basf.com

  • Moscow, Russia     28/7:00 p.m.

    Arkady Shilkloper, Horn, Alp Horn

    Sergei Nakariakov, Trumpet,Flugelhorn

    Kirill Soldatov, Trumpet, Flugelhorn

    Russian Horn Orchestra, Sergei Polianichko, conductor

    Works of Bach, Vivaldi, Arban

    Аркадий ШИЛКЛОПЕР, валторна/альпийский рог
    Сергей НАКАРЯКОВ, труба/флюгельгорн
    Кирилл СОЛДАТОВ, труба/флюгельгорн
    Российский роговой оркестр
    Художественный руководитель и дирижер – Сергей ПОЛЯНИЧКО

    И.С. Бах, Вивальди, Арбан и др.

    https://www.mmdm.ru

  • Liepaja, Latvia     24/6:00 p.m.

    Liepāja Symphony Orchestra

    Conductor: Gintaras Rinkevičius

    Haydn Cello Concerto in C major arranged for Flugelhorn

    http://www.greatamber.lv

  • Prague, Czech Republic     05/7:00 p.m.

    Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 52 in C minor Hob.I:52
    Joseph Haydn: Concerto for Oboe and Orchestra in C major Hob.VIIg:C1 (arr. for Flugelhorn)
    Jean-Baptiste Arban: Variations sur le Carnaval de Venise (arr. for Trumpet and Orchestra)

    Prague Philharmonia

    Jan Fišer, conductor

    http://www.pkf.cz

  • Haifa, Israel     25/8:00 p.m., 26/8:00 p.m.

    The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Grand classic series

    Ruben Gazaryan, Conductor, 
    Sergei Nakariakov, Trumpet

    Arutiunian: Trumpet Concerto

    Arban: The Carnival of Venice
     

  • Bruneck - Südtirol     23/6:00 p.m.

    Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet and flugelhorn

    Russische Kammerphilharmonie St. Petersburg

    Conductor: Juri Gilbo

    Program: Haydn concerto c-major for flugelhorn and orchestra (original for cello)

     

  • Hamburg     21/8:00 p.m.

    Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet and flugelhorn

    Russische Kammerphilharmonie St. Petersburg

    Conductor: Juri Gilbo

    Program: Haydn concerto c-major for flugelhorn and orchestra (original for cello) etc.

    http://www.highlight-concerts.com

  • Iserlohn     20/8:00 p.m.

    Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet and flugelhorn

    Russische Kammerphilharmonie St. Petersburg

    Conductor: Juri Gilbo

    Program: Haydn concerto c-major for flugelhorn and orchestra (original for cello) etc.

    http://www.iserlohn.de

  • Regensburg     18/8:00 p.m.

    Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet and flugelhorn

    Russische Kammerphilharmonie St. Petersburg

    Conductor: Juri Gilbo

    Program: Mozart horn concerto No. 4, Haydn trumpet concerto


     

    https://www.odeon-concerte.de

  • St Petersburg, Russia     11/7:00 p.m.

    Concert dedicated to the memory of the great russian singer Nikolay Okhotnikov

     

    https://www.mariinsky.ru

  • Cologne     01/8:00 p.m.

    Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet and flugelhorn

    Russische Kammerphilharmonie St. Petersburg

    Conductor: Juri Gilbo

    Program: Mozart - horn concerto No. 4, Haydn - trumpet concerto

    https://www.koelner-philharmonie.de

  • Tessaloniki, Greece     28/8:00 p.m.

    V. Torchinsky: Capriccio for trumpet

    R. Schumann: Fantasiestücke op. 73, arr. for flugelhorn 

    J.B. Arban: Le Carnaval de Venise

    A. Aratunian: Concerto for trumpet

    Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet

    Maria Meerovitch, piano

    Ampelokipi municipal concert band of Thessaloniki

    Nikolas Chrysochoou, conductor

     

  • Biel / Bienne - Switzerland     24/7:30 p.m.

    Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet

    Partner: Olga Zado, piano

    Sinfonieorchester Biel Solothurn

    Conductor: Alexander Anissimov

    Program: André Jolivet:
    Concertino for trumpet, piano and string orchestra
    Dmitri Shostakovitch:
    Concerto for piano, trumpet and strings c-minor op. 35

    https://www.tobs.ch

  • Frankfurt, Germany     21/8:00 p.m., 22/8:00 p.m.

    Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet

    Frankfurter Museumsorchester 

    Conductor: Sebastian Weigle

    Program: Arutunian concerto

    https://www.alteoper.de

  • Tallinn, Estonia     07/2:00 p.m., 07/7:00 p.m.

    NSO 20th Anniversary concert

    Arban: Carnival od Venice

    Tchaikovsky: "None but the lonely heart"

    Nordic Symphony Orchestra

    Anu Tali, conductor

  • Tartu, Estonia     06/7:00 p.m.

    NSO 20th Anniversary concert

    Arban: Carnival od Venice

    Tchaikovsky: "None but the lonely heart"

    Nordic Symphony Orchestra

    Anu Tali, conductor

  • Tallinn, Estonia     05/7:30 p.m.

    NSO 20th anniversary concert

    Arban: Carnival od Venice

    Tchaikovsky: "None but the lonely heart"

    Nordic Symphony Orchestra

    Anu Tali, conductor

  • Nürnberg     27/7:00 p.m.

    Sergei Nakariakov, flugelhorn and trumpet

    Russische Kammerphilharmonie St. Petersburg

    Conductor: Juri Gilbo

    Program: Mozart - horn concerto No 4, Arban - Carnival in Venice
     

    http://www.nuernbergmusik.de

  • St Petersburg, Russia     23/7:00 p.m.

    Recital with Maria Meerovitch

    Mozart, Schubert, Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Torchinsky, Kancheli, Arban

    http://www.philharmonia.spb.ru

  • Schwäbisch-Hall     15/7:00 p.m.

    Sergei Nakariakov

    Chamber Orchestra of the Prague National Theatre

     

  • Milano, Italy     10/9:00 p.m.

    Haydn Cello concerto in C major , arr. for Flugelhorn

    I Solisti Acquilani

     

    http://www.dalverme.org

  • Vilnius, Lithuania     20/7:00 p.m.

    Joseph Haydn. Cello Concerto No. 1 in C Major (Flugelhorn version)

    PAUL MÄGI, conductor

    LITHUANIAN STATE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
     

     

    http://www.lvso.lt

  • Prishtina, Kosovo     01/8:00 p.m.

    Sergei Nakariakov, flugelhorn

    Kosovo Philharmonic orchestra

    Bojan Videnoff, conductor

    Tchaikovsky: Rococo variations

     

  • Wuppertal, Germany     24/8:30 p.m., 25/8:30 p.m.

    Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet

    Sinfonieorchester Wuppertal

    Conductor: Jun Märkl

    Program: Arutunian - trumpet concerto in a-flat major

    Beginn of the concerts: 11 a.m. on the 24th, 08 p.m. on the 25th

    http://www.stadthalle.de

  • Ascona / Switzerland     11/8:30 p.m.

    Settimane Musicali di Ascona, Orquesta della Svizzera Italiana, cond. Reinhart Goebel. Programme: Haydn oboe concerto for flugelhorn and orchestra

  • Yverdon / Switzerland     09/8:30 p.m.

    Schubertiade Yverdon, Orquesta della Svizzera Italiana, conductor Reinhart Goebel. Programme: Haydn oboe concerto for flugelhorn and orchestra

  • Elmau, Germany     28/8:30 p.m.

    Recital with Maria Meerovitch

    https://reservations.schloss-elmau.de

  • Stresa, Italy     24/8:30 p.m.

    Performer:         Gershwin Quartet + Sergei Nakariakov

     

    Programme:      

    W.A. MOZART, Divertimento in D major; Quintet for horn K. 407 (version for flugelhorn)

    F. KREISLER, Liebesleid e Liebesfreud for string quartet

    O. BÖHME, Tarantella La Napolitane for trumpet and string quartet

    S. TZINTZADZE, Four Miniatures for string quartet

    F. POULENC, Les chemins de l’amour for flugelhorn and string quartet

    A. PIAZZOLLA, Tango Ballet for string quartet

    J.B. ARBAN, Carnevale di Venezia for trumpet and string quartet

    http://www.stresafestival.eu

  • Vedbæk, Denmark     20/3:00 p.m.

    Recital with Maria Meerovitch

    https://rudersdalsommerkoncerter.dk

  • Cluny, France     05/8:00 p.m.

    Recital with Maria Meerovitch

    http://www.clunisois.fr

  • Munich / Germany     02/8:00 p.m.

    Brunnenhof, Open Air (on rainy days the concerts take place at the Herkulessaal) “Große Mozartnacht” Wiener Conzert Verein, cond. Claus Peter Flor. Programme: Mozart horn concertos No. 1 and No. 4

    https://www.bellarte-muenchen.de

  • Noyers sur Serein, France     22/8:30 p.m.

    Recital with Maria Meerovitch

    http://www.musicalesdenoyers.com

  • Essen, Germany     13/8:00 p.m., 14/8:00 p.m.

    Essener Philharmoniker, 

    conductor David Danzmayr

    Haydn trumpet concerto E flat major Hob. VIIe:1

    http://www.essener-philharmoniker.de

  • Essen , Germany     07/8:30 p.m.

    Open Air, Stadtgarten, Essener Philharmoniker, 

    conductor GMD Tomas Netopil  

    WDR TV Broadcast

    Programme: Oskar Böhme: La Napolitaine, Tarantella op. 25

    Jean-Baptiste Arban: Norma Variations

     

    https://www.land.nrw

  • Dublin, Ireland     26/6:00 p.m.

    Recital with Maria Meerovitch at the Dublin Brass Week

    http://www.dublinbrassweek.com

  • Paris, France     23/8:00 p.m.

    Tribute concert for Maurice André presented by Ibrahim Maalouf

    http://www.theatrechampselysees.fr

  • Bilbao / Spain     14/7:30 p.m.

    Filarmonica de Bilbao, Russische Kammerphilharmonie, conductor: Juri GilboSergei Nakariakov, trumpet / flugelhorn, Nikolai Tokarev, piano. Programme: Haydn c-major concerto for flugelhorn (orig. cello), Shostakovich concerto No. 1 for piano and trumpet

    http://www.filarmonica.org

  • Pardubice, Czech Republic     05/7:30 p.m., 06/7:30 p.m., 07/7:30 p.m.

    Monday 5/6/2017, 19:30 – A10
    Tuesday 6/6/2017, 19:30 – B6
    Wednesday 7/6/2017, 19:30 – C10

    Georg Friedrich Händel: Water Music. Concerto for Orchestra No. 25 H 348-350
    Ottorino Respighi: Old Dances and Arias – Suite 3
    Petr Iljitsch Tchaikovsky: Rococo Variations for Violoncello and Orchestra No. 33 (transcription for trumpet)

    Sergei Nakariakov – trumpet
    Conductor Peter Feranec

    http://www.kfpar.cz

  • Warsaw, Poland     03/6:00 p.m.

    Sergei Nakariakov – trumpet, flugelhorn
    Sinfonia Varsovia
    Renato Rivolta – conductor

    Programme:
    Tschaikovsky  – Rococo Variations op. 33 
    Jean-Baptiste Arban – Carnival of Venice

     

    http://amfiteatr.wck-wola.pl

  • Salerno, Italy     31/8:00 p.m.

    Recital with Maria Meerovitch

    http://www.teatroverdisalerno.it

  • Budapest, Hungary     26/7:30 p.m.

    Star guest of the Live TV-Finals of the childrens music contest "Virtuozi". Age is 6-22. 

    Programme: O. Boehme Tarantella  (La Napolitaine)

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    http://www.mladivirtuozi.org

  • Istanbul / Turkey     08/8:00 p.m.

    Chamber music concert with Gershwin Quartet

    http://www.sureyyaoperasi.kadikoy.bel.tr

  • Vienna, Austria     21/7:30 p.m.

    Venue: Konzerthaus, Great Hall

    Performers:
    ORF Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien
    Sergei Nakariakov, Trompete, Flügelhorn
    Hannu Lintu, Dirigent

    Programm
    Mieczysław Weinberg
    Konzert für Trompete und Orchester B-Dur op. 94 (1966-1967)
    ***
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
    Konzert für Horn und Orchester Es-Dur K 495 (Autographe Fassung für Flügelhorn) (1786)

     

    https://www.viennaconcerts.com

  • Novosibirsk / Russia     25/6:00 p.m.

    Carte Blanche for Sergei Nakariakov at the Trans-Siberian Art Festival Schumann – Fantasiestücke with Maria Meerovitch, Brahms-Horntrio with Vadim Repin and Maria Meerovitch, Premiere of Dreamdancers by composer Enjott SchneiderSergei Nakariakov, flugelhorn, Otto Sauter, piccolo trumpet.

  • Sarasota / USA     18/2:30 p.m.

    Sarasota Orchestra, cond. Anu Tali, Programme: Tchaikovsky Rococo Variations

    https://www.sarasotaorchestra.org

  • Sarasota / USA     17/8:00 p.m., 18/8:00 p.m.

    Sarasota Orchestra, cond. Anu Tali, Programme: Tchaikovsky Rococo Variations

  • Hamburg / Germany     04/6:00 p.m.

    Elbphilharmonie, Die lange Nacht der Kammermusik with Vera Okhotnikova, piano and Piotr Okhotnikov, cello

    https://www.elbphilharmonie.de

  • Cremona / Italy     22/8:30 p.m.

    Teatro Ponchielli, Festival Strings Lucerne, cond. Daniel Dodds, Haydn flugelhorn concerto c-major (orig. for cello)

    http://www.teatroponchielli.it

  • Tallinn / Estonia     27/7:00 p.m.

    Estonia Concert Hall, Estonian Naional Symphony Orchestra, cond. Andres Mustonen, with Maria Meerovitch, piano Programme: Arutunian trumpet concerto, Shostakovich piano concerto No. 1

    http://www.swissclassics.ch

  • Rome / Italy     21/5:30 p.m.

    Aula Magna dell´Università Sapienza, Orchestra: I Musici di Roma, Mendelssohn concerto d-minor

    http://www.concertiiuc.it

  • Catanzaro / Italy     16/5:30 p.m.

    Concert with Conservatory Orchestra (Arban-Carnival)

  • Catanzaro / Italy     16/5:30 p.m., 17/5:30 p.m., 18/5:30 p.m., 19/5:30 p.m.

    Trumpet Masterclass

  • Riehen / Switzerland     31/5:00 p.m.

    Landgasthof Riehen, großer Festsaal Capella Gabetta, cond. Andr&eacut;s Gabetta Trumpet Gala with Sergei Nakariakov and Gábor Boldoczki

    http://www.swissclassics.ch

  • Lucerne / Switzerland     30/7:30 p.m.

    KKL, Konzertsaal, Capella Gabetta, cond. Andrés Gabetta Trumpet Gala with Sergei Nakariakov and Gábor Boldoczki

    http://www.swissclassics.ch

Photo Gallery
Photos: Thierry Cohen